Shipping will be calculated at checkout.

Privacy Policy


This policy applies to the website : www.ekyata.com

Last update : May 26th, 2021

Respect for your privacy is of the utmost importance to Ekyata, which is responsible for this website.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to explain you:

  1. How your personal information is collected and processed. Any information that can identify you should be considered personal information. These include your first and last name, your age, your postal address, your email address, your location or your IP address. "Personal information" is also used as a synonym for "personal data" within the meaning of European Regulation 2016/679;
  2. What are your rights regarding this information;
  3. Who is responsible for processing the personal information collected and processed;
  4. To whom this information is transmitted;
  5. Optionally, the website's policy on cookies.

This privacy policy supplements the Terms & Conditions, which you can consult at the address below:

https://ekyata.com/pages/terms-conditions 

 

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:

  1. Last name
  2. First name
  3. Address
  4. Postal code
  5. Email address
  6. Telephone / fax number
  7. Credit Card Number

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described below, in the "Forms and methods of collection" sections and following.

2. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  1. Website registration form
  2. Order form
  3. Survey
  4. Competition / Contest

We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:

  1. Order tracking
  2. Information / Promotional offers
  3. Statistics
  4. Contact
  5. Website management
  6. Publicity

3. INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity that may be established between you and our website. This information is collected by the following means:

  1. Forum or discussion area
  2. Comments
  3. Correspondence
  4. Information for promotional offers

We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:

  1. Statistics
  2. Contact
  3. Website management

4. LOG FILES AND WITNESSES

We collect certain information through log files ("log files") and cookies ("cookies"). These files allow us to process statistics and traffic information, to facilitate navigation and to improve the service for your convenience.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (European Regulation 2016/679), for the use of cookies involving the storage and analysis of personal information, your consent is necessarily requested.

In addition, this consent is considered valid for a period of thirteen (13) months maximum. At the end of this period, we will ask again for your authorization to save cookies on your hard drive.

a) Description of cookies used by the website

This mainly concerns the following information:

  1. IP adress
  2. Operating system
  3. Pages visited and requests
  4. Time and day of connection
  5. Location
  6. Personal information such as email address, name, phone number, address

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following objectives:

  1. Improve the service and personalize the welcome
  2. Creation of personalized consumption profiles
  3. Order tracking
  4. Statistical studies
  5. Publicity

By browsing the website, cookies from third parties may be recorded. These are particularly the following third parties:

  • Any third party website which we work with in order to be able to advertise and sell our products (Paypal, Shopify, Facebook, Instagram...).

These websites have their own privacy policies and terms and conditions of service that may differ from our website. We invite you to consult the confidentiality policies and the general conditions of use of these websites.

If you need more details in regards to the concerned third parties, please contact us at ekyataboutique@gmail.com.

In addition, the website incorporates social media buttons allowing you to share your activity on the website. Cookies from these social networks are therefore likely to be stored on your computer when you use these features.

b) Opposition to the use of cookies by the website

You can oppose the recording of these cookies by configuring your browser software.

If you decide to disable cookies, you can then continue browsing the website. However, any dysfunction of the website caused by this manipulation cannot be considered as being our fault.

 

5. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed not to sell to third parties or generally market the personal information collected. However, we may share this information with third parties for the following reasons:

  1. Creation of consumption profiles
  2. Order fulfillment
  3. Partnership
  4. Publicity
  5. Delivery of orders

6. PERIOD OF RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The person in charge of the processing of personal information will keep in its computer systems of the website and under reasonable conditions of security all the personal information collected for a period of : 12 months.

7. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our website is hosted by: Shopify Inc., whose head office is located at the following address:

150 Elgin Street 8th Floor Ottawa, Ontario, K2P 1L4, Canada

The host can be contacted at the following telephone number: +1 613 241-2828.

The information we collect is hosted exclusively in Canada and processed in Canada and in countries we have partnerships with.

This transfer of personal information outside the European Union is justified because the head office or the main address of the entity that owns the website is located there.

8. RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

a) The person responsible for processing personal information

The person responsible for processing personal information is: Shermine S. She can be contacted as follows: 

Monday to Friday, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Montreal time (Eastern Time) at  ekyataboutique@gmail.com.

The person in charge of processing personal information is responsible for determining the purposes and means used for processing personal information.

b) Obligations of the person responsible for processing personal information

The person responsible for processing personal information undertakes to protect the personal information collected, not to transmit it to third parties without you having been informed and to respect the purposes for which this information was collected.

In addition, the person in charge of processing personal information undertakes to notify you in the event of rectification or deletion of personal information, unless this results in disproportionate formalities, costs or procedures for her.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the person in charge undertakes to inform you by any means.

9. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to oppose the processing of your personal information by the website ("right of opposition"). You also have the right to request that your personal information no longer appear, for example, in a mailing list ("right of withdrawal").

In order to object to the processing of your personal information or to request the removal of your personal information, you must follow the following procedure:

Send an email to ekyataboutique@gmail.com to submit the request. A response will be provided within 72 hours.

10. RIGHT OF ACCESS, CORRECTION AND DELETION

You can read, update, modify or request the deletion of your information, by following the procedure set out below:

Send a request by email to : ekyataboutique@gmail.com.

If you have one, you have the right to request the deletion of your personal space by following the following procedure:

Send a request by email to : ekyataboutique@gmail.com.

11. GENERAL PRINCIPLES REGARDING THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION PURSUANT TO EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of your personal information respects the following principles:

  1. Lawfulness, loyalty and transparency: your personal information can only be collected and processed with your consent. Whenever personal information is collected, it will be indicated that your personal information is being collected and for what reasons your personal information is collected;
  2. Limited purposes: the collection and processing of personal information is carried out to meet one or more of the objectives determined in this privacy policy;
  3. Minimal collection and processing of personal information: only the personal information necessary for the proper execution of the objectives pursued by the website is collected;
  4. Retention of personal information reduced in time: personal information is kept for a limited period of which you are informed;
  5. Integrity and confidentiality of personal information collected and processed: the person responsible for processing personal information undertakes to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of personal information collected.

In order to be lawful, and in accordance with the requirements of Article 6 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of personal information may only take place if they comply with at least one of the conditions listed below:

  1. You have expressly consented to the processing;
  2. Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract;
  3. The processing meets a legal obligation;
  4. The processing is explained by the need to protect your vital interests or those of another natural person;
  5. The processing may be explained by a need linked to the performance of a task of public interest or which falls within the exercise of public authority;
  6. The processing and collection of personal information is necessary for legitimate and private interests pursued by the person in charge of processing personal information or by a third party.

    12. ADDITIONAL RIGHTS UNDER EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

    In accordance with European regulations concerning the processing of personal information, you also have the rights listed below.

    In order for the person in charge of the processing of personal information to grant your request, you are required to provide him with: your first and last name as well as your email address, and if relevant, your account or personal space number or subscriber.

    The person in charge of processing personal information is required to respond to you within thirty (30) days maximum.

    a) Right to portability of personal information

    You have the right to request the portability of your personal information, held by the website, to another website, by complying with the following procedure:

    Submit an email request to : ekyataboutique@gmail.com.

    b) Right not to be the subject of a decision based exclusively on an automated process

    In accordance with the provisions of European Regulation 2016/679, you have the right not to be the subject of a decision based exclusively on an automated process if the decision produces legal effects concerning you or significantly affects you in a similar way.

    c) Right to seize the competent authority

    In the event that the person in charge of processing personal information decides not to respond to your request and you wish to contest this decision or, if you believe that one of your rights listed above has been infringed, you are entitled to appeal to any competent court.

    13. CONDITIONS OF MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

    This privacy policy can be read at any time at the address below:

    https://ekyata.com/pages/privacy-policy

    We reserve the right to modify it in order to guarantee its conformity with the law in force.

    Therefore, you are invited to come and consult this privacy policy regularly in order to keep you informed of the latest changes that will be made to it.

    14. ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

    By browsing the website, you certify that you have read and understood this confidentiality policy and accept its conditions, more particularly with regard to the collection and processing of your personal information, as well as the use of cookies.

    15. LEGISLATION

    We are committed to respecting the legislative provisions set out in:

    1. Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, CQLR c P-39.1; and or
    2. Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5; and
    3. General Data Protection Regulation, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95 / 46ÉCE (General Data Protection Regulation) 2016/279.

    If you do not understand properly a clause, before taking any legal action, you shall ask us, so we may provide you with details and a better explanation. By browsing the website, you accept all clauses above, as well as the terms of service.